CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Alejandra Castellon
R.L. Swearer Company Inc.
P.O. Box 471
Sewickley, PA 15143-0471

RE: The tariff classification of a Blast Furnace Tapping Tool from an unknown.

Dear Ms. Castellon:

In your letter dated May 9, 2018, on behalf of Woodings Industrial Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is described as a Blast Furnace Tapping Tool. The tool is cylindrical in shape and made predominately out of iron. It incorporates a hollow center and is threaded on one end. The size can range in diameter from 1 ¼” to 1 3/8” and from 12’ to 15 1/2’ in length. You have stated that during operation, the tool is attached to a “taphole” drill machine. The Tapping Tool is used on the drill machine to open a tap hole (i.e., drill a passageway) in a blast furnace. The hole allows hot metal and slag to flow out of the furnace. The tap hole is then resealed, typically with clay and/or a refractory material, so it can be reopened regularly.

The applicable subheading for the Blast Furnace Tapping Tool will be 8207.50.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power operated, or for machine tools … tools for drilling, other than rock drilling, and parts thereof: other: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division